Accident Cessna 152 N413JF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156807

Date:Saturday 20 November 1999
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N413JF
MSN: 152-84259
Total airframe hrs:5889 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the airplane's engine failed to respond when the pilot receiving instruction advanced the throttle from idle to full power. The flight instructor had simulated a loss of engine power by applying full carburetor heat and retarding the throttle to idle, while at 1,700 feet agl. At 700 feet agl, the flight instructor directed the pilot receiving instruction to initiate a recovery. The flight instructor assumed the controls and configured the airplane with full flaps when the engine failed to respond. The airplane touched down in a freshly plowed field. After touching down, the airplane rolled on its main landing gear for approximately 50 feet. As the speed dissipated, the nose landing gear touched down and sank in the soft ground. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. An engine test run was attempted under the supervision of an FAA inspector. The engine failed to start due to excessively fouled spark plugs.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of excessively fouled spark plugs. A factor was the soft terrain during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA036

Location