Incident Denney Kitfox N4306K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156858

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2013
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4306K
MSN: 843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pierce County Airport/Thun Field - KPLU, Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KPLU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a collapse of the left main landing gear during the takeoff roll, the aircraft, an experimental Bally built Kitfox, experienced a loss of directional control and departed the runway at Pierce County Airport/Thun Field - KPLU, Puyallup, Washington. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://komonews.com/news/local/Experimental-plane-lands-in-grass-after-failed-takeoff-at-Thun-Field-212036221.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-JUN-13,PUYALLUP,N4306K]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4306K