Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N475ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156859

Date:Saturday 20 November 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aero. Unv.
Registration: N475ER
MSN: 17280670
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDAB)
Destination airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing touchdown the aircraft bounced and she applied engine power to level off. The aircraft ballooned, touched down on the nose wheel, and bounced again. She regained control, touched down, and taxied off the runway to the parking ramp. Examination of the aircraft by maintenance personnel from the operator showed the nose landing gear, engine firewall, aircraft belly, and propeller were damaged.

Probable Cause: Was the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a hard landing and damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2011 N475ER Private 4 Wendover Airport - KENV, UT sub
Loss of control

Location