Accident Cessna 210D N3928Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156862

Date:Saturday 20 November 1999
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3928Y
MSN: 21058428
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3725 hours
Engine model:Continental I0-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan County Airpor, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:(KSHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that this was the first flight after the annual inspection. When he put the leading gear handle down for landing, he didn't get a positive gear lock light, so he cycled the leading gear several times in an attempt to get a positive gear down and locked indication. He attempted to hand pump the gear down, but still had no positive down and locked light. He landed the airplane, and during the landing roll the right main landing gear failed. Postaccident examination of the engine driven hydraulic pump pressure revealed that its output was 200 pounds per square inch (psi). The maintenance personnel that worked on the airplane said that normal pump pressure output was 2,725 psi. The hydraulic pump was replaced, and the landing gear cycled normally.

Probable Cause: The partial failure of the engine driven hydraulic pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA020

Location