Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N467AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156870

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2013
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Air Evac EMS INC
Registration: N467AE
MSN: 52438
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce CAE-896154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sikeston, MO (AE03)
Destination airport:Lake City, AR (AE02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was on final approach to a private helipad about 80 to 100 feet above the ground at an airspeed of 40 knots when the engine lost partial power. He lowered the collective and touched down short of the helipad on the edge of tall grass and dirt, and the helicopter subsequently bounced. A postaccident examination of the airframe and a test run of the engine in a test cell and on the airframe identified no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The cause of the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media:

KAIT-Jonesboro, AR-News, weather, sports