Hard landing Incident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R N125AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156875

Date:Thursday 1 July 1982
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125AC
MSN: 39-113
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lakefront Airport, 5 miles NE of New Orleans, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakefront Airport, New Orleans, Louisiana (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:Nassau, Bahamas (NAS/MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged July 1, 1982 at 22:00 CDT (Central Daylight Time) when crashed on take off from Lakefront Airport, five miles North-east of New Orleans, Louisiana (at approximate Coordinates 30°02′33″N 090°01′42″W): the three person on board were uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PILOT STATED HE LOST POWER ON LEFT ENGINE DURING TAKEOFF SO HE ELECTED TO ABORT. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD OFF THE END OF RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED ALL LANDING GEAR.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED"

Aircraft presumably damaged beyond repair, as it was later de-registered (details not yet known)

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW82DA260 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X03337&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=DA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=125AC
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N125AC.html