Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane ZS-NLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156896

Date:Friday 21 June 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:D.O.S. Partnership
Registration: ZS-NLL
MSN: 18266601
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Kriel, Mpumalanga
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed after takeoff from Rand Airport. Two occupants were killed and two critical injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ewn.co.za/2013/06/21/Germiston-crash
http://www.enca.com/south-africa/two-dead-two-injured-germiston-plane-crash

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=01700148]
http://www.surfacezero.com/g503/showphoto.php?photo=157091&title=cessna-182-skylane-zs-nll-rand-airport-fagm&cat=576