Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan? PK-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156903

Date:Thursday 20 June 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan?
Owner/operator:Susi Air
Registration: PK-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jayapura-Sentani Airport, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jayapura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One eyewitness was landing at Jayapura in another aircraft when he saw the accident occur on or near the Jayapura runway, before being diverted to Biak. The airport at Jayapura was reportedly closed for five hours following the accident. Weather was reported bad at the time and was disrupting flights before the accident. Injuries and/or fatalities unknown.

Sources:

UN WFP representatives in the field travelling via Jayapura
http://us.m.news.viva.co.id/news/read/85151-pesawat_susi_air_tergelincir_di_sentani