Accident Cessna 172P N65668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156905

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Geist Air Services
Registration: N65668
MSN: 172-75812
Total airframe hrs:14650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Comfort Airport, Greenfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mount Comfort, IN
Destination airport:(KMQJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the runway during a student solo landing following a reported sputtering of the engine when power was reduced to idle. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot not maintaining aircraft control. A contributing factor was the student's aural perception.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA032

Location