Accident Fly Synthesis Storch YR-5277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156912

Date:Friday 21 June 2013
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YR-5277
MSN: 6811410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teleac, near Alba Iulia -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure after take off. Proceed to emergency landing in the field.

Cause of accident (translated from Romanian)
The probable cause of the accident is the improper operation of the ignition system, which is evidenced by the anchorage spark plugs and by the condition of the three connecting heads of the plugs with the spark plugs indicating an imperfect contact between them.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

rtv
http://alba24.ro/foto-un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-a-aterizat-fortat-pe-o-pasune-la-teleac-administratorul-unei-firme-din-alba-iulia-a-fost-ranit-210055.html
http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/2013.06.21_RF_YR-5277_RO.pdf