Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LN-PAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156933

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1987
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Nedre Romerike Flyklubb
Registration: LN-PAQ
MSN: 38-78A0533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Møkkøya i Øyeren -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kjeller Airport, Skedsmo (ENKJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed near Lillestrøm. The official accident report indicates that the aircraft failed to recover from a spin whilst undergoing a dual instructional training sortie. Both crew (instructor and student pilot under training) was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Colin M. Smith, Piper Aircraft
2. https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/1988-04
3. Norwegian accident report