Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk D-EFNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156952

Date:Friday 21 June 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Arrow Airservice
Registration: D-EFNK
MSN: 17271263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bienenwerder (Brandenburg) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Strausberg (EDAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student (51) apprently tried to commit suicide. Mid-flight, the student had attacked the instructor (73), resulting in a serious fight. The student then tried to jump from the flying aircraft. The instructor regained control and executed a forced landing in a field, injuring both occupants.
After the landing, the student ran away, but was later found by a search-and-rescue helicopter. Police have arrested the student and have charged him with attempted murder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X061-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rbb-online.de/nachrichten/vermischtes/2013_06/notlandung_sportflugzeug_bad_freienwalde.html
https://www.bild.de/news/inland/notlandung/raetsel-nach-cessna-absturz-30944534.bild.html
https://www.bz-berlin.de/berlin/umland/berliner-nach-cessna-absturz-vermisst