Incident de Havilland Vampire FB52 MM6006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 156980

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB52
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6006
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago Patria (Napoli) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Touched surface of Lago di Patria. Engine stopped due to salt water. Forced landing on beach.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/homepageframe.htm