Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N444D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157023

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:John K. Murray
Registration: N444D
MSN: D586
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3780 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSWO)
Destination airport:Blackwell, OK (OK56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, while passing through 1,600 feet agl, and shortly after the pilot adjusted the engine power for cruise climb, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot adjusted the throttle, mixture, and propeller controls, switched the fuel selector from the left fuel tank to the right fuel tank, and manually pumped the fuel boost pump. Engine power was not restored. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane impacted hilly terrain. A test flow of the pressure carburetor revealed that it would not flow within its specified limits. Disassembly of the pressure carburetor revealed that a few of the diaphragms were dry rotted, hardened, and fuel was found in the air section of the discharge diaphragm. The manufacture dates stamped on the fuel and air diaphragms of the regulator section of the carburetor were October 1958 and November 1953 respectively. It could not be determined when the carburetor had last been overhauled.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the dry-rotted diaphragms in the pressure carburetor. A factor was the hilly terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA038

Location