Accident Aeronca 11AC N3933E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157024

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:20:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Chief Aerospace LLC
Registration: N3933E
MSN: 11BC-15
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2831 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Valley, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was making a normal approach to runway 3 after he received ASOS weather information from the airport, which stated that the winds were from 070 degrees at 5 knots. He said the approach was normal and the landing was smooth. Immediately after touchdown, a gust of wind caused the airplane to begin to ground loop. The airplane rotated 90 degrees to the left, departed the runway, and struck an electrical box with the right wing. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and subsequent failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA046

Location