Incident Fiat G.80-1B MM552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157028

Date:Saturday 10 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Fiat G.80-1B
Owner/operator:Fiat Aviazione
Registration: MM552
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amendola-Foggia (LIBA) (FG) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LIBA
Destination airport:LIBA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on test flight. Pilot Ing Cus Valente (51, Austria) ejected safely, but suffered broken right leg.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 11 May 1952, p5