Accident de Havilland Vampire FB52A MM6036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157031

Date:Thursday 22 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB52A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6036
MSN: 6105/67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Napoli-Capodichino (NAP) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino (NAP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Vampire collided during aerobatic manoeuvre. Pilot Cap Luigi Spinelli Barrille killed.

Sources:

http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
La Stampa 23 April 1954, p5
unknown (registration)