Incident North American SNJ-4 Texan N7678Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157035

Date:Saturday 27 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4 Texan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7678Z
MSN: 88-9156
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Lafayette, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lafayette, Indiana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in crash, Lafayette, IN, November 27, 1999. Repaired. Flown as SAAF/7678 in dayglo scheme

Sources:

1. Air-Britain News Jan 2000
2. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/texanregistry/snj-05643.html
ex.Bu05649, NC56684, SAAF/7678.