Incident Perdue LW3 Gyroplane N503AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157037

Date:Saturday 22 June 2013
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Perdue LW3 Gyroplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N503AG
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Off Route 11, south west of Mountain Empire Airport (KMKJ), VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances, to a field SW of Mountain Empire Airport (KMKJ), Marion/Wytheville, Virginia. The pilot suffered no injuries.
Damage to the aircraft, an experimental Purdue LW3, gyroplane, was minor.

Sources:

http://www.wsav.com/story/22662628/experimental-helicopter-crashes
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:24-JUN-13,NOT+RECORDED]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N503AG.html