Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk D-ECBZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157047

Date:Friday 21 June 2013
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECBZ
MSN: F17200684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Trendelburg-Hölleberg Airport (EDVL) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trendelburg-Hölleberg Airport (EDVL)
Destination airport:Trendelburg-Hölleberg Airport (EDVL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna F172H had to make a forced landing following loss of engine power while on approach to Trendelburg-Hölleberg Airport (EDVL), Germany.
The plane crashed, all four occupants sustained injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X060-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hna.de/lokales/hofgeismar/vier-verletzte-notlandung-2969863.html
http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/44143/2498974/pol-ks-trendelburg-landkreis-kassel-vier-verletzte-bei-flugunfall/rss