Accident de Havilland Vampire F-AZKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157056

Date:Sunday 27 August 2006
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire
Owner/operator:J. Dutriaux Melum-Villaroche
Registration: F-AZKF
MSN: 15793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angers (Maine-et-Loire) Airport (ANE) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Angers Loire Airport (ANE/LFJR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near the runway during "Anjou ailes retro" at Angers Loire Airport. Pilot taken to hospital, where he later died of injuries sustained.

Sources:

1. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1201528/
2. http://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/mondo/articoli/articolo325009.shtml
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt