Accident Stewart S-51D Mustang N151L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157070

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Stewart S-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Jerry D. Lewis
Registration: N151L
MSN: S-117
Total airframe hrs:79 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet 502 CI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near, Eagle Roost Airpark, Aguila, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7E0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to extend the landing gear in preparation for completing flight in his experimental, homebuilt airplane. The left and nose wheels locked in the down position. However, the right main landing gear did not extend out of the wheel well where it had jammed. Utilizing the emergency hydraulic extension system, the pilot attempted to lower the malfunctioning right main landing gear. The pilot was not successful, so he chose to land in a nearby plowed field with all of the landing gear retracted. As the airplane slid to a stop it impacted rough terrain, and the pilot was seriously injured. The reason for the jammed main landing gear was not determined.

Probable Cause: The jamming of a main landing gear in its wheel well for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA045

Location