Incident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 55-3362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157095

Date:Sunday 2 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:64th FIS/405th FIW USAF
Registration: 55-3362
MSN: 8-10-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saigon/Tan Son Nhut AB -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tan Son Nhut AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered engine flameout while on training flight over South Vietnam. Restart attempt failed, made emergency landing and aircraft smashed through the barrier gear. Pilot OK but aircraft DBR and was scrapped.

Sources:

JF Baugher
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html