Incident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-0970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157098

Date:Monday 16 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0970
MSN: 8-10-187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udorn RTAFB (VTUD) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Udorn RTAFB (VTUD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing F-102; 56-0970 without electronics and in a heavy thunderstorm landed the wrong direction at Udorn, RTAFB. RF-4C Pilot: Col Charles C Heckel's AC, 65-0870; was beginning a takeoff roll when he received minor left leading edge flap and wing tip damage. The F-102 was DBR. Both Pilots fine

Sources:

- JF Baugher, Phil Johnson

Images: