Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8119P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157101

Date:Monday 29 November 1999
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Charles Deakyne
Registration: N8119P
MSN: 28-8016128
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee Airport (ANP), Annapolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, MD (KSBY)
Destination airport:(KANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a final approach, when the sink rate suddenly increased. The pilot applied more power, but the sink rate was not adequately arrested. The airplane hit a sign, rotated to the right, landed to the right of the runway, then collided with a chain link fence. Winds at the time were from 10 degrees to the left of the runway, at 18, gusting to 25 knots. The pilot's total flight time was about 125 hours.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately adjust engine power to compensate for the winds on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA041

Location