ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157119

Date:24-JUN-2013
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Eurocopter AS 355NP Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Helicopter INAER Chile SA
Registration: CC-AHT
MSN: 5752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from María Dolores de Los Ángeles Airport -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:María Dolores de Los Ángeles
Destination airport:Puerto Varas
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained substantial damage in an accident shortly after takeoff from María Dolores de Los Ángeles Airport, Chile.
The pilot and his passenger escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/2013/06/25/expertos-de-la-dga-investigan-caida-de-helicoptero-en-los-angeles.shtml
http://aviaciontotal.cl/2013/06/accidente-de-helicoptero-en-los-angeles-chile/
http://ivansiminic.blogspot.cohttp://www.aviaciondigitalglobal.com/noticia.asp?NotId=21775&NotDesignId=4m/
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2013/documents/1672-20150409.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: