Accident Cessna A185F N1756R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157125

Date:Thursday 2 December 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1756R
MSN: 18502476
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Branched Oak Lake near Raymond, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (KLNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a local maintenance test flight. He said he had no intentions of landing on the water. He got closer to the lake where he elected to land and double check the floats. The pilot observed the shoreline through the right window to offset the glassy water conditions. He said that the touch down was smooth, the plane yawed to the right, and the right float felt like it was being pulled out from under the airplane. He stated he felt the right wing go down and the nose slam into the water. The window was broken out and water entered the cabin. He said he may of hit something in the water. He said, 'If the right float shows no damage then I would use an educated guess that Pilot error should be considered.' The logbook indicated .2 hours of flight time in the accident type aircraft in the last 90 days and the logbook did not list any water landings within the last 90 days. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane, the lake, and said, 'An on scene investigation of the aircraft and crash site did not indicate any pre-impact damage to the aircraft or amphibian floats.' The float's landing gear was found retracted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's lack of recent experience in the type of aircraft and type of operation, and the pilot not maintaining directional control. A finding was the glassy condition of the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1985 N1756R Lawrence C. Bausch 0 Lincoln, NE sub

Location