Incident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157217

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:32.FIS USAF
Registration: 56-1029
MSN: 8-10-246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg AFB (EHSB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in a ground fire in the alert hangar at Soesterberg AB, Netherlands after starter failed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html