Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) D-HKAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157232

Date:Sunday 24 March 2013
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HKAT
MSN: S1914
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EDLE Essen Mülheim -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDLE
Destination airport:EDLE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just prior reaching the destination the engine failed due to fuel starvation. During the autorotational landing the helicopter was severly damaged.

Sources:

BFU