Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 57-2458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157245

Date:Monday 3 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-2458
MSN: 8-24-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-106A 57-2458 of the 186 FIS, 120th FIG Montana ANG hits a grain elevator during the Labor Day Parade 1979 in Dillon MT. The Sixes were doing a fly-over for a local parade, the pair started the run too low and didn't realize they were too close, and too low to avoid hitting the grain silo at the end of main street. impact was at 100' AGL. F-106A 57-2458 of the 186 FIS, 120th FIG Montana ANG, Capt. Joel Orren Rude was killed after ejecting from the aircraft. but was outside the parameters of the ejection seat, and was killed, as his chute had no time to deploy.

Sources:

https://www.f-106deltadart.com/piwigo/picture.php?/8961/categories

Media: