Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 88-0165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157265

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2013
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:309th FSqn /56th FWg USAF
Registration: 88-0165
MSN: 1D-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles west of Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-16 fighter jet with the 309th Fighter Squadron crashed shortly before 19:00hrs in a field just west of the base. There were two pilots on board. Both safely ejected and have been recovered. Neither pilot was injured.

The aircraft went down in a field adjacent to, and approximately three miles west of, the base, and no damage to structures or private property has been reported.

At the time of the incident, the pilots were conducting a routine training mission. The Air Force will conduct a thorough investigation to determine the cause of the accident.

Police and fire departments from Luke AFB and surrounding communities responded. Initial press reports attributed the cause of the crash as being due to a bird strike with a turkey vulture

Sources:

1. http://www.azfamily.com/story/22698696/f-16-crashes-near-luke-air-force-base
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2623/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
4. https://www.militarytimes.com/article/20130627/NEWS/306270001/F-16-crashes-near-Luke-AFB-pilots-OK/
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170702084322/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/_2013/2013.htm#jun

Media: