Accident Cessna 210L N1773X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157266

Date:Saturday 4 December 1999
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:National Flyers Association
Registration: N1773X
MSN: 21060794
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3436 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ohio State University Airport, Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOSU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot positioned the landing gear selector to the 'DOWN' position, saw the nose gear extended in a mirror, and landed on the runway. During the landing, the main landing gear collapsed, the airplane skidded, and came to rest on the runway. Before the landing, the pilot did not confirm the green landing gear light was illuminated. He heard a horn before landing, but thought it was a stall warning horn. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector revealed that the landing gear motor circuit breaker was in the tripped position. According to the pilot, the motor would occasionally overheat. The president of the flying club would ask pilots to keep landing gear cycles to a minimum. Because of the past problems with the motor, the landing gear was kept primarily in the extended position during the pilot's two instructional flights prior to the accident flight. The pilot had never heard the landing gear warning horn prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify landing gear extension. Factors were the unreliable retraction/extension assembly, and the flying club's continued operation of the airplane with known deficiencies in the equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA046

Location