Incident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XN702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157297

Date:Sunday 10 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:893 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XN702
MSN: 10110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea, off Cyprus -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea
Destination airport:HMS Hermes, Mediterranean Sea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10/5/1970: Badly damaged during a deck landing accident on board HMS Hermes. Off loaded and transferred by lighter to Limassol Harbour, Cyprus then towed to Akrotiri during August where it was later broken up

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xn702.jpg]

Media:

XN702 being off-loaded from HMS Hermes in Limassol Habrour, Cyprus in May 1970The Aviation Photo Company: De Havilland Sea Vixen &emdash; Royal Navy 893 Squadron De Havilland Sea Vixen FAW.2 XN702/254 onboard HMS Hermes (1970)