Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3848K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157313

Date:Saturday 4 December 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Carolina Petroleum Equip, Inc.
Registration: N3848K
MSN: 28-23748
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sky Valley Airpark, Pelzer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccormick, SC
Destination airport:Pelzer, SC (SC32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Statements by both the student pilot and a private pilot-rated passenger reveal that, although the airstrip's wind sock indicated light surface winds, on final approach, the airplane's ground speed appeared excessive and on landing flare, the airplane floated or 'ballooned' for an excessive distance. The student pilot performed a go-around, and collided with trees and a utility pole. The student pilot stated he experienced no mechanical difficulties with the airplane. Federal Air Regulations Part 61.89, paragraph (a), states that , 'A student pilot may not act as pilot in command of an aircraft that is carrying a passenger.'

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to recognize and compensate for changing wind conditions while on final approach and landing and his failure to initiate a timely go-around, resulting in collision with trees and a utility pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA040

Location