Incident Cameron A-105 N40728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157318

Date:Thursday 27 June 2013
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-105
Owner/operator:BS Hot Air Leasing LLC
Registration: N40728
MSN: 6083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:CR-44A and Bear Tracks Road, Eustis, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cameron A-105 hot air balloon, impacted terrain for unknown reasons near CR-44A and Bear Tracks Road, Eustis, Florida.
The balloon sustained unknown damage and the three occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.mynews13.com/fl/orlando/news/2013/6/27/hot_air_balloon_hits.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-JUN-13,EUSTIS,N40728]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40728