Incident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157338

Date:Thursday 4 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53-8288
MSN: 207-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terralba, Oristano -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure during air to air gunnery session. Pilot S.Ten Alberto Lodice ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
unknown
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86k-sabre_538273-538822.html