Accident Cessna 172M N69LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157353

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1999
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:College Of The Ozarks
Registration: N69LM
MSN: 17263973
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10861 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ava-Bill Martin Memorial Airport, Ava, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point Lookout, MO
Destination airport:(KAOV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was unable to activate the airport and runway lighting systems using the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency (CTAF), 122.9, as listed on the Kansas City Sectional Chart. The pilot reported that he continued the approach to the unlit airport area. The pilot stated that during the approach, he elected to go-around and during the go-around the right main landing gear touched-down off the right side of the runway. The pilot reported that he then retarded the throttle and the airplane impacted a pile of dirt and rocks about 250 feet past the departure end of runway 13. The CTAF for the Ava-Bill Martin Memorial Airport is 122.7. The CTAF frequency was incorrectly listed in the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) publication database.

Probable Cause: the improper in-flight decision made by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the charts/other manuals depicting the incorrect frequency, the dirt bank, and the rocks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA036

Location