Wirestrike Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157356

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XT215
MSN: WA374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Diemel -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detmold
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck power cables while flying in a valley along the River Diemel. The tail became entangled in the broken cables but the pilot was able to escape uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm