Accident Cessna 421C N3912C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157363

Date:Friday 10 December 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Flight Line Incorporated
Registration: N3912C
MSN: 421C-0139
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5271 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campbell County Airport, Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Destination airport:(KGCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, after conducting a visual approach during dark night conditions, the airplane struck a deer on the runway. No preventative measures had been taken by the airport authority, other than listing as an obstruction the possibility of deer and antelope on the runway.

Probable Cause: The collision with a deer on the runway during a night landing. A factor was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA026

Location