Accident Fisher Youngster N258RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157369

Date:Sunday 30 June 2013
Time:13:24
Type:Fisher Youngster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N258RV
MSN: Y120
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Grand Haven Memorial Airpark (3GM), Grand Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM)
Destination airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed several fast taxi operations and did not note any problems with the engine. The taxi, pretakeoff run-up, and takeoff for the initial test flight in the amateur-built airplane were normal, but the engine gradually lost power after takeoff. The engine continued to lose power, and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. During an attempted off-airport landing, the airplane impacted trees and terrain. The recorded temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious icing at descent power. The pilot reported that he did not attempt to use carburetor heat during the flight because he had been taught that using carburetor heat reduces engine power. It is likely that the carburetor accumulated ice during the prolonged taxi operations before the takeoff. After the airplane became airborne, the carburetor ice continued accumulating and the engine continued to lose power to the point where continued flight was not possible.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=258RV

Location