Accident P&M Aviation Quick GTR G-RSAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157373

Date:Sunday 30 June 2013
Time:13:29 UTC
Type:P&M Aviation Quick GTR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RSAM
MSN: 8638
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wingland Airfield, Gedney Dyke, near Spalding, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Oakley Airfield, Harwich, Essex
Destination airport:Wingland Airfield, near Spalding, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-RSAM landed long with a minor tailwind and was unable to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway, running into long grass in which was a hidden ditch. According to the summary from the official AAIB investigation into the incident:

"The microlight was landing at Wingland after a flight from Great Oakley Airfield. The weather was generally fine but the wind, which was estimated at 15 kt, was slightly turbulent and gusty. On arrival overhead Wingland, the pilot found the windsock to be indistinct. Based on his observation of nearby wind turbines, he decided the wind direction favoured grass Runway 20 and made an approach accordingly.

The microlight became high on the approach, so the pilot flew a go-around, during which he noted that the windsock was indicating that Runway 13 was more suitable. He therefore flew an approach to grass Runway 13, a new runway which is about 240 m in length. Just above the surface, the microlight encountered unexpected sink and bounced, before settling on the runway.

The pilot commenced braking but it soon became apparent that the microlight would not stop in the available distance remaining, which, by that time, was also insufficient for a safe go-around. The microlight overran the prepared surface and ran into a dyke, suffering extensive damage. The pilot, who was uninjured, later assessed the actual surface wind as being from 220° at 15 kt"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/06/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?9041-Whoops-!!
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/P%20and%20M%20Aviation%20Quik%20GTR,%20G-RSAM%2010-13.pdf