Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N405MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157374

Date:Sunday 30 June 2013
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:New York Helicopter Charter Inc
Registration: N405MR
MSN: 52391
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:2536 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Off 79th St boat basin, Manhattan, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York, NY (JRB)
Destination airport:New York, NY (JRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during an overwater sightseeing flight in the singleengine helicopter and while at 1,500 ft, he heard a “bang,” followed by the “engine out” warning. He then saw that the N2 (power turbine) indication was dropping. The pilot decided to perform an autorotation, and just before lowering the collective and rolling the throttle to flight idle, he saw the “engine chip” light illuminate. During the landing flare, the pilot deployed the skid-mounted floats, bled off all forward airspeed, and completed a successful autorotation.
The turbine section of the turboshaft engine had recently been overhauled, and the engine had operated for about 2 hours before the incident. The No. 2 bearing in the compressor section and its corresponding races were found damaged and appeared dry with evidence of high-temperature exposure. The forward side of the bearing cage exhibited significantly more damage than the aft side; the forward side was deformed, and the bearing balls on that side appeared rough and had large areas of material loss. Metallurgical examination revealed thermal distress to the raceway surfaces consistent with the bearing operating with reduced oil flow.
To confirm oil flow, the engine gearbox was attached to an oil supply, and the engine oil pump was rotated by a hand drill. Three of the four jets from the oil supply tube produced streams of oil; however, the fourth jet, which normally supplied oil to the aft face of the No. 2 bearing, did not. Visual examination of the oil supply tube revealed that a dark, thick substance was adhered to the face and chamfer. Analysis of the substance determined that, although it was the correct-specification turbine oil, it was thermally degraded. Initial flow tests revealed that the oil supply tube that lubricated the No. 2 bearing was operating below the total flow requirement. The tube was cleaned ultrasonically multiple times, and, with each subsequent cleaning, the amount of debris collected decreased. After the cleanings, the No. 2 bearing orifice met the flow requirement.
Nearly the entire surface of the pressure oil screen, except for the area covered by an O-ring, was also covered in a thick, dark substance. A sample of the substance was also determined to be consistent with correct-specification but thermally degraded turbine oil. Additional components were also covered with coked and degraded turbine oil.
In addition, the engine oil pressure regulator valve was found backed out, and the poppet guide was atypically close to the outer lip of the housing. The atypical position indicated that adjustments, which were not documented, were likely made in response to high oil pressure indications. However, any adjustment to the oil pressure regulator valve would have been contrary to the engine manufacturer’s maintenance manual, which cautioned not to do so for high oil pressure, which would have been “cause to suspect other oil system problems have developed.”
The origin of the coking and buildup of degraded turbine oil within the supply system could not be determined; however, the extent to which the oil pressure regulator valve was found adjusted indicated that it had likely occurred over time, which in turn then masked a growing oil blockage problem within the oil lubrication supply paths.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance decision to adjust the engine oil pressure regulator valve in response to high oil pressure indications rather than to properly troubleshoot the anomaly, which then allowed an existing oil supply path blockage to increase and led to the eventual insufficient lubrication of the compressor section No. 2 bearing and the subsequent loss of engine power. Contributing to the incident was an engine oil lubrication system anomaly of unknown origin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13IA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location