Accident Pitts S-2B N260XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157399

Date:Sunday 12 December 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N260XX
MSN: 5116
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northumberland County Airport (N79), Shamokin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N79)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he landed on the runway, and the airplane began to veer to the right. He attempted to correct the travel by applying left rudder pedal and brake. The right main landing gear traveled into mud, and the airplane went off the right side of the runway, into a ditch. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA053

Location