Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N9468Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157404

Date:Thursday 16 December 1999
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Michael A. Bratlie
Registration: N9468Y
MSN: D-6639
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4973 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles short of runway 28 Centennial Airport, Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Platte, NE (LBF
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During descent in preparation for landing at the completion of a cross-country flight, the pilot executed the checklist, which included switching the fuel selector to the 'fullest' tank. Subsequently the engine lost all power. A forced landing was made on terrain, which was unsuitable, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, fuselage, and wings. During a post accident engine run the engine performed in a normal fashion. The pilot told several people that he had inadvertently shut off the fuel when he switched fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: A forced landing on unsuitable terrain due a complete loss of power. A factor was the pilot inadvertently placing the fuel selector to the off position while executing the approach for landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA029

Location