Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N3359C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157411

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Alvin L. O'neal
Registration: N3359C
MSN: D-4025
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Elk City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskogee, OK (KMKO)
Destination airport:Taylor, AZ (KTYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was flying at 10,500 feet msl. The pilot added that the left main fuel tank was selected for 30 minutes, he then selected the auxiliary fuel tanks for 1 hour and 15 minutes, and then selected the right main fuel tank. Approximately 15 minutes later, with all of the engine instruments indicating normal operation, the engine lost power, followed after approximately 1 to 2 seconds by a growling noise and shaking of the airplane. The pilot indicated that the growling increased and decreased in severity and eventually there was complete silence. The pilot performed the normal engine restart procedures to no avail. The pilot landed in a field, with the landing gear retracted, and the airplane impacted a ditch during the landing roll. The auxiliary fuel tanks were found empty, the right main fuel tank was approximately full, and the left main fuel tank was approximately 1/4 full. Further examination of the aircraft and engine was not accomplished due to the owner selling the airplane.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA044

Location