Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157415

Date:Thursday 27 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:3 RTR AAC
Registration: XT840
MSN: WA602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belize -   Belize
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belize
Destination airport:Belize
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot over pitched the main rotors during a slow left hand turn Belize. Control was lost and the aircraft struck the ground heavily. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm