Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre MM53-8320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157421

Date:Friday 23 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53-8320
MSN: 207-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km ENE of Punta della Contessa Range (BR) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gioia del Colle (BA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after gunnery session, the pilot didn't rejoin the formation and crashed into the sea without any reason (CFIT). Pilot Licio Carri killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm