Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I BG197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157433

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1943
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:14 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: BG197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Starkholmes, near Matlock Bath, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ossington, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Ossington, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I BG197 of 14 (P) AFU, Royal Air Force, written off (destroyed) 3 March 1943: The pilot was completing a solo training sortie from RAF Ossington. En route, he lost his orientation and while descending, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Starkholmes, near Matlock Bath, Derbyshire. Interestingly to crash where he did, the pilot must have been flying east, which is back towards where he took off from. The pilot - Sgt G.H. McIlraith, RNZAF - was killed.

Crew of Oxford BG197:

Sgt George Howard McIlraith,NZ405803, RNZAF (pilot) - KIA

Cause: The pilot became disoriented in flight.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-7/]
2. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/airspeed-oxford-bg197-matlock/
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/02998.php
4. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2008/02/airspeed-oxford-mki-bg197.html?m=0
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/44749368
6. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/george-howard-mcilraith