Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N8585M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157455

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2013
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8585M
MSN: D-7207
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3711 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport Municipal Airport - KXBP, Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bridgeport, TX (KXBP)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, TX (KXBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and flight instructor were making touch-and-go landings when the engine lost power. Unable to glide to the runway, they made a forced landing in an open field. During the forced landing, the landing gear was sheared off and the firewall was buckled. The student sustained a serious injury and the flight instructor received minor injuries. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and reported the fuel selector was positioned on the left fuel tank. When electrical power was applied, the left fuel gauge registered empty. No fuel was observed in the left fuel tank. The right fuel tank had not been compromised and contained fuel.
Probable Cause: The failure of both the flight instructor and the pilot to monitor and manage the fuel on board, which resulted in an engine failure due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location