Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb W3958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157458

Date:Thursday 23 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:1 Civilian Repair Unit
Registration: W3958
MSN: 2155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cumnor Hill, 3.5 miles west-southwest of Oxford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire W3958 of 1 CRU (Civilian Repair Unit) of the CRO, (Civilian Repair Organisation ), a branch of the British Air Ministry, based at Morris Motors Ltd, Cowley.

Crashed at Cumnor Hill, 3.5 miles west-southwest of Oxford. Dived into the ground. Written off, Cat.E. 23 July 1942.

[Pilot's Contract Terminated by the ATA on 11 May 1942 - Disciplinary Reasons. Take off after a forced landing.]

Pilot:
Roy Phillip HALLOWELL-CAREW (Test Pilot for the Ministry of Aircraft Production). Died in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/the-ata/index.php/2-uncategorised/93-ata-pilots-1940-q2
Spitfire production list
CWGC
https://www.ata-ferry-pilots.org/index.php/category-blog-1940/121-hallowell-carew-roy